Policies: Disclosure, Cookies & Privacy

The following page sets out a number of important points about using The DADventurer, including disclosure, cookies, privacy and personal data. Please read the below carefully to ensure that you fully understand and accept it. Your acceptance is deemed to occur upon your first use of this blog. If you do not accept and agree to the below, then please be advised to stop using the blog immediately. This policy is valid as of 1st July 2014 and was last updated on 23rd May 2018.

DISCLOSURE:

Commissioned Content

Some of the stuff I write on the blog is in collaboration with brands. They’ve got in touch with me to see if I want to work with them to do stuff like promote their campaigns, raise awareness of a cause, review a product, come along to an event etc. I’m therefore paid by brands to make this happen – this could be creating a sponsored post, writing a review, hosting a giveaway or filming a video.

I know not everyone trusts sponsored content. But, for me, it’s a bit like opening a magazine and seeing an advert for a company or noticing a product being strategically placed in direct view of the camera on a TV show. Companies want to promote what they do. Brands are always looking for ways to reach customers and the whole world of blogging, vlogging and social influencing has opened up new ways of doing this.

Why am I telling you this? Well, I want to be transparent, open and honest, whilst adhering to CAP and ASA guidelines (such as here and here). If I’ve been commissioned to write something or given a product in exchange for a review, then I want you guys to know this. I do this by writing a disclosure statement at the bottom of the post saying something like ‘this is a commissioned post written in collaboration with Brand X’ or ‘product Y was sent to me with the purpose of writing an honest review in exchange’. I also include a ‘commissioned post’ badge at the top of a post when it is paid. (Please note, old posts will still have disclosure, but the wording may be different.)

Let me just stress though that I don’t put anything on the blog that I don’t want on there. I don’t accept guest posts as I don’t want someone else’s words tainting mine on my own blog. Similarly, I’m not going to work with a brand that I don’t like and I’m not going to say something that I don’t believe. If I’m asked to promote a campaign that I don’t care about, then I’ll pass. If I don’t like a part of a product, I’ll mention that. Brands are paying for my time, effort, words and to appear on my blog – they are not paying to get me to say what they want.

Affiliates And Advertising

I also make money through affiliate links with the Amazon EU Associates Program. This is an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon. So, that basically means that if you click one of these links and then purchase something from Amazon, I’ll get a small fee based on a percentage of what was spent. Again, I’ll put a disclosure statement at the bottom of any post which includes an affiliate link. (Please note that some old posts may not include this statement).

I also use Google Adsense which is a web-advertising service from Google. This displays targeted text, video or image advertisements on the blog as a way of earning advertising fees. Google Adsense uses small text files called “cookies” which are stored on your computer to allow the analysis of the use of the site (more on that below). Google Adsense also uses small invisible images called “web beacons” to gather information. For more information on how Google uses information, please click here.

PRIVACY POLICY:

This DADventurer understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.thedadventurer.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1) Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account”means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie”means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our  Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and
“Cookie Law”means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

2) Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Dave Hornby a sole trader registered in England.

Data Protection Officer: Dave Hornby

Email address: dave@thedadventurer.com

Postal Address: Unit 11117, PO Box 6945, London, Greater London W1A 6US.

3) What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4) What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5) What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

6) What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 14 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies:

  • Name;
  • Email address;
  • IP address;
  • Web browser type and version;
  • Operating system;
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

7) How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for one o] the following purposes:

  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing directly or clicking ‘unsubscribe’ on any email sent by us.
  • Analysing your use of Our Site to enable us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

Third Parties (including Google Adsense and Amazon Affiliates) whose content appears on Our Site may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 14. Please refer to Part 14 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

8) How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept indefinitely for the life of this website.

9) How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

10) Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

11) How Can I Control My Personal Data?

  • In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details).
  • You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

12) Can I Withhold Information?

You may access Our Site without providing any personal data at all. You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 and our Cookie Policy.

13) How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email address shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

14) How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site uses ‘cookies’ as a way of improving your experience. Cookies are small text files containing a string of characters that can be placed on your computer / mobile device to allow a site to know if you’ve visited before. They can then be used to help understand how the site is being used, help you navigate between pages efficiently, help remember your preferences, and generally improve your browsing experience. Cookies can also help ensure marketing you see online is more relevant to you and your interests.

Our Site uses analytical services provided by Jetpack, which uses Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage information and statistics, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. For more details, please refer to the policy here.

You can delete cookies by following these instructions and if you wish to disable your browser from receiving cookies, you can follow these steps. If you choose to disable cookies though, it may affect your experience of the site. You can find out more information cookie settings at third-party information sites.

15) How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: dave@thedadventurer.com

16) Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

OTHER INFO:

Blog Comments

This blog uses Disqus, which is an online public comment sharing platform. This allows users to login and create profiles to participate in conversations on the blog. If you decide to comment on a blog post, then that comment will be displayed for everyone to see and allow people to reply to it. The blog does not do anything with this information, however, as part of this service, Disqus may collect personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information such as name, email address, browser information and IP address. Please check out Disqus’ privacy policy here for further information.

Newsletter And Marketing

The DADventurer provides a free newsletter which readers are able to subscribe to in order to be kept up to date with the latest blog-related information (blog posts, giveaways, reviews etc). By subscribing to the newsletter, you agree to be contacted for marketing purposes, namely to receive an automated email whenever a new blog post is published and to receive ad hoc communication, such as a monthly newsletter or to ensure your details are up to date.

The newsletter is powered by Mailchimp and Mailmuch and uses a double opt-in subscription method. This means that to fully subscribe to the newsletter, you are required to fill out the online form with your contact information (email address, name), then click a link in an email to verify your wish to subscribe. This double opt-in method is seen as evidence that you have willingly chosen to subscribe for marketing purposes.

As part of subscribing, you agree that your personal information will be stored securely by Mailchimp and Mailmunch. This may include information such as name, email address, location, device, IP address and statistical information about things like percentage of emails opened. This information will only ever be used for marketing purposes (e.g. newsletter) and will never be passed on or used by another third party.

You are able to unsubscribe from the newsletter at anytime by following the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of any The DADventurer email you have received, or alternatively email me directly to request a manual unsubscribe. By signing up, you agree that I may process your information in accordance with these terms.

Giveaways And Competitions

The blog occasionally runs giveaways and competitions on behalf of brands that I am collaborating with. Each giveaway will have specific Terms and Conditions of entry that you should familiarise yourself with prior to entry. Giveaways will be hosted using third-parties such as Rafflecopter and Gleam. To enter, you will be required to login to the service and provide personal information, such as name, email address and address.

This personal information will be stored by the third-party and be used to randomly select a winner, contact the winner, then pass the winner’s contact details over to the Brand / PR to send the prize. The winner’s name will be displayed on the Rafflecopter widget on the competition blog post. No other personal information will be shared with third parties, however certain generic information about the giveaway, such as total number of entrants and number of entrants by entry type, may be shared with the Brand / PR to give an indication of how successful the giveaway has been.

Google Analytics

The blog uses Google Analytics, which is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Through the use of a tracking code, a snapshot of information about the user is sent to Google Analytics every time you interact with the blog. This captures data such as page information (e.g. page being viewed), browser information (e.g. browser used, screen resolution etc) and user information (e.g. location and language).

This information is stored by Google Analytics for 26 months and allows aggregate data of the blog users to be analysed – individual, personal information is not available. This consolidated data can then be used for data analytics purposes, for instance, to monitor and report on stats, such as number of visitors to the blog, number of visitors who have viewed a particular page or visitors by location.

Reusing Material

Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from me is strictly prohibited. I’m happy for excerpts and links to be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to The DADventurer with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

Images

99%(ish) of the images used on the blog are owned by me as I’ve taken them. However, some of the images are from sources in the public domain and are  reproduced under the Creative Commons agreement that allow for reuse. If an image is reproduced under these terms, this will be mentioned either under the image or at the end of the post.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about the above information, please email me directly on dave@thedadventurer.com.